Mayor and City Council Appointments 2018

Acting Mayor – Tom Grout
Official Newspaper – Grant County Hearld
Official Depository – Bank of the West
Budget and Finance Committee – Jeff Holsen, Roger Toso, Deb Hengel
Audit Committee – Jeff Holsen, Roger Toso, Deb Hengel
City Attorney – Justin Anderson
Health Officer – Dr. Larry Rapp
Airport Manager – Joey LaRue
Weed Inspector – Deb Hengel
Employer Representative – Deb Hengel
Alternate Employer Representative – Tom Grout
Zoning Administrator –  Jeff Holsen
Personnel Committee – Mayor and City Council members

Boards and Commissions

Library Board: 3-year term Meet 3rd Thur 5 pm 
(7 members) (3 consecutive term limit)

Elaine Nelson_ 2016-2018 
Deb Aufdenkamp – 2018-2020
Dean Ellis – 2016-2018
Melissa Anderson –  2016-2018
Open – 2018-2020
Jay McNamar – 2017-2019
Mandy Westrom – 2018-2020 
Shawn Carlson – 2017-2019

Planning Commission: 4-year term Meet 4th Tues 1 pm
(5 members plus 2 ex officio members)

Sue Lohse – 2018-2022
Roger Toso – 2017-2020
Al Schoenbaurer – 2014-2018                   
Loren Knutson – 2015-2018
Dan DeNardo – 2016-2019
Greg Jacobson (ex officio)
Justin Anderson (ex officio)

Utility Commission: 3-year term Meet 4th Tues 8 am
(3 members)

Ray Shuck – 2016-2018                                                      
Dale Champ – 2017-2019
Roger Toso –  2018-2020

Airport Board: 3-year term Meet 4th Tues 9 am
(4 members)

Jim Franklin – 2016-2018
Don Martinson – 2017-2019
John VanKempen – 2016-2018
Paul Brutlag – 2018-2020
Odell Christensen (LAPA ex officio)

Elbow Lake Economic Development Authority:  6 year term Meet 4th Tues 7am
(5 members)

Kelly Gerber –  2017-2022       
Tom Grout – 2015-2018
Deb Hengel – 2017-2022
Orvin Leis – 2017-2022
Ron Hanson –  2018-2023
Gene Wenstrom, Director

Advisory Committees and Liaisons
(All positions 1-year term)

Grant County Planning Advisory Commission:
(3-year term)

Darin Grosz – 2017-2019

Tipsinah Mounds Park and Campground:
(4 members)

John VanKempen – 2018
Tom Grout – 2018
Open – 2018
Jan Tolifson – 2018

Parks, Recreation:

Tom Grout – 2018
John Zdrazil – 2018
Jay McNamar – 2018
Kim Gulbrandson – 2018

 Solid Waste: (Garbage)
(1 member)

Jay McNamar – 2018  

 Water, Sewer, and Storm Sewer:
(3 members)

John Vankempen – 2018
Greg Jacobson – 2018
Roger Toso – 2018

Building and Maintenance:
(2 member)

John VanKempen – 2018
John Kreft – 2018 

Streets and Sidewalks:
(1 member)

Deb Hengel – 2018

Trees:
(3 members)

Roger Toso – 2018
Susan Sanford – 2018
Ed Williams – 2018

 Law Enforcement:

Deb Hengel – 2018

Fire Department Relief Association:
(9 member council -6 firemen-3 city officials with 1elected, 1appointed, & Fire Chief)

Deb Hengel – 2018
Jeff Holsen – 2018
Fire Chief, Nathan Porter – 2018

Director of Emergency Management

Tina Lindquist – 2018

Data-Practices-Compliance Officer:
(Person responsible for the use, collection, and dissemination of the city’s data)

Jeff Holsen – 2018

Arts Advisory Board: 3 year term Meet 3rd Tues 5-6pm

Judy Gunderson – 2016-2018
Stacy Kerwin – 2017-2019
Deb Hengel – 2017-2019
Kari Kreft – 2016-2018
Kari Hagstrom – 2015-2018